Right Now it’s winter, meaning that most bats have already migrated or hibernated for the season. This usually means that winter is the perfect time to tackle all of your nuisance bat problems with Bradenton Animal Removal, including sealing up entry and exit points, replacing loft insulation, installing new drywall or ceiling boards, and more. This off-season for bats the very best window of time for homeowners to start the ultimate bat proofing system to their property. When spring comes around, they won’t have to worry so much about the common nuisance bats we deal with in North America. In fact, you will find three! Continue reading to learn which bat species are the most frequent nuisance in our country, and how to get your bat prevention project off the floor.
The Little Brown Bat
The Little Brown bat is among the most frequent nuisance bats coped with in North America. Also called the Little Brown Myotis, and clinically known as Myotis lucifugus, the Little Brown bat is exactly as it is monikers suggest: little and brown. Adults males are generally 6 to 10 centimeters, no larger than a human thumb, and weigh and average of 5 to 14 g. Interestingly enough, females are a bit bigger than males, but they both share a tough brown coat of fur, dark brown wing membranes, along with a 22 to 27 centimeter wingspan. Little Brown bats are insectivores, and use their 38 teeth and sharp molars and canines to grasp hard-bodied insects, mid-flight. Although they seem to look exactly like Indiana bats, the Little Brown bat is distinguishable by the lack of a keel on the calcar and long hairs on the back feet.
You Can rightly assume that the Big Brown bat is the opposite of the Little Brown bat in lots of ways, but not all. They’re very similar to Little Brown bats in that they are nocturnal, use echolocation for navigation assistance, and maintain an insectivore’s diet.
The Mexican Free-Tailed Bat
You Would not think a bat species with this name would be a frequent nuisance In the U.S., but within all of North America, the Mexican Free-Tailed Bat is a frequent one. Also called the Brazilian Free-Tailed bat, or Tadarida brasiliensis, Around 9 centimeters in length and 12 g in weight. They get their Name from a characteristic trait: their tails are nearly as long as Their entire body, and extends past the uropatagium. They also have Long, narrow wings with pointed tips that aid in their agile flying